Screening Schedule



The SAMA International Film Festival in Sweden

 


         

 Screening schedule 2018


Friday, 10 August


16:00 Start the Program

16:05 Pennklubben, about the Festival, 5 min

16:10 Nacka Municipality, 5 min

16:15 Swedish Committee for Afghanistan, 5 min

16:20 Festival Committee, 5 min


16:30 Film Screening

Festival Official Trailer


KABULLYWOOD – Director : Louis Meunier, Feature Film – France/Afghanistan. 85 min


18:00 BREAK 30 min


18:30 Film screening part 2

SHELTER – Director : Sayed Zuhair Mousavi, Fiction Short Film- Afghainstan. 15 min

A THOUSAND GIRLS LIKE ME – Director : Sahra Mani, long documentary. Afghanistan, 80 min

Discussion with filmmaker Sahra Mani – 20min

 

20:30 BREAK 15 min


20:45 P Film screening part 3

BAKYT – Director : Meerim Dogdurbekova, Short Film, Kyrgyzstan, 14 min

CUBE – Director : Maxim Kodarov, Short Film – Kazakhstan, 20 min


21:20 BREAK 10 min


21:30 MUSIC  Shekib Mosadeq


22:00 End



Saturday, 11 August


12:00 Festival Official Trailer

12:02 Film screening part 1

SHAME – Director: Ingmar Bergman, Feature Film – Sweden, 105 min (Bergman’s Hundred-Year Jubilee)


13:45 BREAK 15 min


14:00 SKYPE with Atiq Rahimi in RWANDA about Cinema and Identity. 10 min


14:10 Film screening part 2

THE MISSTAKE – Director : Sam Javadi, Short Film , Tajikestan, Iran. 4 min

THE LONG WAITING TIME – Director: Fariba Haidari, Documentary, Sweden/Afghanistan. 45 min

Discussion with filmmaker Fariba Haidari – 20min

 

15:20 BREAK 10 min


15:30 Film screening part 3

BLACK KITE – Director: Tarique Qayumi, Feature Film, Afghanistan/Canada. 87 min

Discussion with filmmaker Tarique Qayumi – 20 min


17:20 BREAK 30 min

 

17:50 Film screening part 4

TAG – Director: Amir Lashkari–Short Film – Iran. 13 min

KHAYOLFURRUSH – Director: Sharofat Arabova, Short Film, Tajikistan/India. 22 min

SINGLE MUM FROM BAMYAN – Director: Aqila Frahmand –Short Film – Afghanistan. 21 min

KABUL TODAY – Director: M Khadem Haidari, Documentary, Afghanistan. 16 min

MINOR MINERS – Director: Ezatullah Alidost, Documentary, Afghanistan. 40 min


19:40 BREAK 15 min


19:55 Film screening part 5

BLACK BALLON – Director: Alireza Heidari‎, Animation, Afghanistan. 1 min

LETTERS – Director: Hazrat Wahriz, Short Film, Afghanistan/Canada. 6 min

DRUM SINGING – Director: Jamil Jalla & Zuhra Jalla, Documentary, Afghanistan/Germany, 12 min

LOST PARADISE – Director: Mortaza Shahed, Documentary, Switzerland 20 min

Discussion with filmmaker Mortaza Shahed – 20min


20:55 BREAK 10 min


21:05 Film screening part 6

BRIDS IN SPACE – Director: Jennifer Rainsford & Lena Bergendahl, Science fiction, Sweden,

29 min

RED FISH – Director: Mohsen Hossaini, Animation, Afghanistan. 5 min

Discussion with filmmaker Mohsen Hossaini – 20min

22:00  End



Sunday, 12 August


12:00 Festival Official Trailer

12:05 Film screening part 1

PERSIAN NEW YORKER STORIES – Director: Hassan Solhjou, Documentary, UK. 76 min

Discussion with filmmaker Hassan Solhjou – 20min


13:40 BREAK 10 min


13:50 Film screening part 2

LINA – Director : Ramin Rasouli – Feature Film – Afghanistan, 82 min

Discussion with filmmaker Ramin Rasouli – 20min


15:35 BREAK 15 min


15:50 Film screening part 3

BORDERLINE – Directors: Atefeh Kazemi- Sorayo Akhlaqi, Documentary , Afghanistan. 16 min

MOSTAFA – Director: Alireza Teimori, Short Film, Sweden, 27 min


16:50 Break 30 min


17:20 Film screening part 4

TRUE WARRIORS – Director: Niklas Schenck & Ronja von Wurmb-Seibel, Documentary, Germany/Afghanistan. 90 min


18:50  BREAK 10 min


19:00 Film screening part 5

DUST– Director: Gözde Kural – Feature Film, Turkey, Afghanistan. 119 min

Discussion with filmmaker Gözde Kural, 20 min


21:20  About the Jury team, 5 min

21:25  Awards. 20 min


21:45 BREAK 15 min


22:00  MUSIC, Dawood Sharkhosh, Farid Rastagar


22:30  End