Screening Schedule 2019



The SAMA International Film Festival in Sweden

 




Screening schedule 2019

Friday September 13th.


16.00 Start the program / Festival Official Trailer

        
16:05 Film Screening part 1
        
MAYBE ONE DAY - Documentary Film by Jaber Motaharizadeh - Iran (2018) 60 min
A SINGLE MUM 2- Short film by Aqila Farahmand - Afghanistan (2018). 15 min 
  

Nacka Minicipality, 5 min
Swedish Committe for Afghanistan, 5 min

Farda cultural Club, about the Festival 5min
Festival Committee, 5 min



17:50 Film Screening part 2

        

MEN OF HOPE, Documentary Film by Till Derenbach & Andreas Fröhlich - Germany (2019). 95 min

Discussion with filmmaker, 15 min

NOVEMBER 20, Feature Film by Mohammad Qasemi - Germany (2019) 30 min

 

Break 30 min

        

20:30 MUSIC by Hakim Ludin
        

21:10 End

 



Saturday September 14th.

 

12.00 Festival Official Trailer

 

12:05 Film Screening part 1

CALL TO FATHER, Feature Film by Serik Aprimov - Kazakhstan (2017). 100 min

EMPTY VIEW, Short Film by Ali Zare Ghanatnowi - Iran (2018). 18 min
DONT JUDGE ME, Animation Film by Freshta Safi - Afghanistan (2018). 1,5 min
THE REEL, Short animation Film by Lajaward Haqiqi - Afghanistan (2018). 3,5 min

EVENT, Short animation Film by Mohsen Hussaini – Norway
DEATH TO FREEDOM, Animation Film by M Nasir Hashimi - Afghanistan (2018). 3,5 min
SELF PROTECTION, Short film by Shameela Amiry - Afghanistan (2019). 7 min

     

14:30 Break 30 min

 

14:50 Film Screening part 2

 

THE BLACK GOLD, Documentary film by Ezatullah Alidost - Afghanistan (2019). 57 min

I AM A FOREIGNER, Short film by Nasim Ostovar - Iran (2017). 3 min

PALE WHITE, Short film by Gholamreza Jafari - Afghanistan (2017). 9 min

The Chess THE CHESS, Docufiction by Ehsanda Hamidza - Afghanistan (2017). 6 min      

ISTANBUL: DREAMING FOR A BETTER LIFE, Short Documentary by Omid Ahmad Adrak - Turkey (2019).14 min.     
SCREAMING ON THE INSIDE, Short Film by Salar Pashtoonyar - Canada (2018). 8 min       
COLORLESS, Short film by Abdul Hamid mandgar - Afghanistan (2019). 7 min
        

16:40 Break 30 min

17:10 Film Screening part 3

DREAMING OF DENMARK, Documentary Film by Michael Graversen - Denmark (2015). 60 min

Discussion with Director Michael Graversen 20 min

BREAD, short film by Masoud Attayee - Afghanistan (2014). 25 min

18:55 Break 30 min

 

19:30 Film Screening part 4

RONA, AZIM’S MOTHER, Feature Film by Jamshid Mahmoudi - Iran, Afghanistan (2018). 90 min
Discussion with Director Jamshid Mahmoudi 20 min

 

21:30 End

 


 

Sunday September 15th.

 

12.00 Festival Official Trailer

 

12:05 Film Screening part 1

 

THE LADY WITH PURPLE SHOES, short film by Sayed Jalal Rohani - Germany, 12 min          

UNKNOWN ARTIST, short Documentary by Fazila Amiri - Afghanistan (2018). 8 min
PERHAPS TODAY, short film by Nadine Asmar - Libanon (2017). 9 min

ELEPHANTBIRD, short Film by Amir Masoud Soheili - Iran, Afghanistan (2019). 16 min

BURQA, Short Film by Hakim Sorush - Afghanistan (2016). 10 min

THE BAKHTAY DREAMS, short Documentary by Nikbakht Farahmad - Afghanistan (2019) 14 min
THE CAMEL BOY, short film by Chabname Zariab - France (2018). 15 min

Discussion with Director Ms. Chabname Zariab 20 min

 

13:50 Break 30 min

     

14:20 Film Screening part 2

 

BUTTERMILK, Feature Film by Zainobiddin Muso - Tajikistan (2019). 35 min
LIHAF, Feature Film by Rahat Kazemi - India (2018). 85

Discussion with producers & actress Ms. Namita Lal 20 min

 

16:40 Break 20 min
      

17:00 Film Screening part 3

DHO DALA: The Sin Washer, short Film by Iram Parveen Bilal - Pakistan (2015). 14 min

A LETTER TO THE PRESEDENT, Feature Film by Roya Sadat - Afghanistan (2017). 90 min

Discussion with director Mrs. Roya Sadat 20 min

Summary by Sediq Barmak 30 min

 
19:30 Break 30 min
        

20:00 Music By: Dawood Sarkhosh 40 min


About the Jury team 5 min


Awards Ceremony 30 min

 

21:15 End